AI coding agent pricing: plans tracker

AI coding agent pricing: plan costs, usage wording and reset windows from each vendor.

46 listings

NameToolPriceUsage (vendor's wording)Reset windowChecked
Claude Code EnterpriseClaude CodeUS$20/seat/month + usage at API rates, billed annuallyUsage billed at API rates; user and org-level spend controls
Claude Code Max 5xClaude Code$100 per month"5x the usage of Pro per 5-hour session"; higher output limits; priority access at high traffic times; shared pool with chatsession limit resets every five hours; weekly limit resets at a fixed time each week assigned to your account
Claude Code Max 20xClaude Code$200 per month"20 times more usage per session than the Pro plan"; higher output limits; priority access at high traffic timessession limit resets every five hours; weekly limit resets at a fixed time each week assigned to your account
Claude Code ProClaude Code$17/month with annual subscription discount ($200 billed up front); $20 if billed monthly"More usage"; "at least 5x more usage per 5-hour session than Free"; Claude Code shares one usage pool with chat; usage credits available at standard API rates after limitsrolling five-hour session window + weekly limits
Claude Code Team Premium seatClaude Code$100 per seat / month if billed annually; $125 if billed monthly"Premium seats give 5x more than Standard"; extra usage availablerolling five-hour session window + weekly limits
Claude Code Team Standard seatClaude Code$20 per seat / month if billed annually; $25 if billed monthly"Standard seats give more than Pro"; extra usage availablerolling five-hour session window + weekly limits
Claude Code with API billingClaude CodePay-as-you-go at API token rates"Claude Code charges by API token consumption"; billed per token to your organization
Claude Free plan (no Claude Code)Claude Code$0Claude Code is not included in the Free plan. Anthropic states Claude Code "is included in all paid plans".
Cursor EnterpriseCursorCustomPooled usage shared across team
Cursor HobbyCursorFree"Limited Agent requests"; "Limited Tab completions"; no credit card required
Cursor Pro (Individual)Cursor$20/mo"Extended limits on Agent"; two included usage pools (Cursor Models, Other Models at API price); on-demand usage after included amountmonthly billing cycle
Cursor Pro PlusCursor$60/moUsage pools larger than Pro; the pricing docs recommend it "for daily agent users" without publishing the amount. On-demand usage available after the included amount.monthly billing cycle
Cursor Start (India)Cursor₹649/mo, tax inclusive"Generous usage of the Cursor Models pool"; Other Models pool, on-demand usage not includedmonthly billing cycle
Cursor Teams Premium seatCursor$120/user/mo"5x the usage of a Standard seat"start of each billing cycle
Cursor Teams Standard seatCursor$40/user/moStandard Teams usage allowance per user across two pools; third-party models at list API price + Cursor Token Rate ($0.25/M tokens); on-demand enabled by defaultstart of each billing cycle
Cursor UltraCursor$200/moThe largest individual usage allowance; the pricing docs recommend it "for agent power users" without publishing the amount. On-demand usage available after the included amount.monthly billing cycle
Gemini CLI free with Google loginGemini CLI$01,000 maximum model requests per user per day. The Gemini CLI site carries a notice that for unpaid-tier and Google One users Gemini CLI "will be replaced by Antigravity CLI".daily
Gemini CLI with a free Gemini API keyGemini CLI$0250 maximum model requests / user / daydaily
Gemini CLI with a paid Gemini API keyGemini CLIVaries by pricing tier and model/token usageVaries by pricing tier
Gemini CLI with Google AI ProGemini CLI$19.99/month1,500 requests per user per day (Gemini CLI)daily
Gemini CLI with Google AI UltraGemini CLIStarting at $99.99/month ($199.99/month for highest tier)2,000 requests per user per day (Gemini CLI)daily
Gemini CLI with Vertex AI Express modeGemini CLIFree"Quotas and models are specific to your account and their limits vary"; 90 days before billing must be enabled
Gemini CLI with Vertex AI pay-as-you-goGemini CLIBased on model and token usageDynamic shared quota or pre-purchased provisioned throughput
Gemini CLI with Workspace AI UltraGemini CLINot published2,000 requests per user per daydaily
Gemini Code Assist Enterprise (Gemini CLI)Gemini CLI$45/user/month with annual upfront commitment; $54/user/month without2,000 maximum model requests / user / day (shared with Agent Mode)daily
Gemini Code Assist Standard (Gemini CLI)Gemini CLI$19/user/month with annual upfront commitment; $22.80/user/month without1,500 maximum model requests / user / day (shared with Agent Mode)daily
Copilot Pro Plus (GitHub Copilot Pro+)GitHub Copilot$39 USD per user / month3,900 base + 3,100 flex = 7,000 GitHub AI Credits/month ("$70 monthly total credits")monthly
GitHub Copilot BusinessGitHub Copilot$19 USD per granted seat per month1,900 GitHub AI Credits per user per month, pooled org-wide; overage $0.01 USD per AI credit; completions unlimitedmonthly
GitHub Copilot EnterpriseGitHub Copilot$39 USD per granted seat per month3,900 GitHub AI Credits per user per month, pooled; overage $0.01 USD per AI creditmonthly
GitHub Copilot FreeGitHub Copilot$0 USD"Limited chat and agent usage"; 2,000 completions per month; allowance of GitHub AI Creditsmonthly
GitHub Copilot MaxGitHub Copilot$100 USD per user / month10,000 base + 10,000 flex = 20,000 GitHub AI Credits/month ("$200 monthly total credits")monthly
GitHub Copilot ProGitHub Copilot$10 USD per user / month1,000 base + 500 flex = 1,500 GitHub AI Credits/month ("$15 monthly total credits"); unlimited completions and next edit suggestionsmonthly
GitHub Copilot StudentGitHub CopilotFree (verified students)An allowance of GitHub AI Credits
Google Antigravity business plan via Google CloudGoogle AntigravityGemini Enterprise Standard/Plus starting at $30 USD per seat per month; pay-as-you-go: $0 seat fee plus consumption, for organizations with 20+ seatsConsumption-based API pricing
Google Antigravity for individuals (free)Google Antigravity$0/month"Basic weekly rate limits"; "A meaningful quota, refreshed weekly"; unlimited Tab completions and Command requestsweekly
Google Antigravity with Google AI ProGoogle Antigravity$19.99/month (via Google AI plan)"A high, generous quota, refreshed every five hours until the weekly limit is reached"; higher weekly rate limit; flexible AI credit pool for overagesevery five hours + weekly limit
Google Antigravity with Google AI UltraGoogle AntigravityStarting at $99.99/month ($199.99/month for highest tier) (via Google AI plan)"The highest, most generous quota, refreshed every five hours"; highest weekly rate limits; flexible AI credit poolevery five hours + weekly limit
Codex API key (OpenAI)OpenAI CodexPay for Codex usage based on API pricing"Pay for Codex usage based on API pricing"; "Great for automation in shared environments like CI"
Codex Business (OpenAI)OpenAI Codex$20/user/month (2+ users, billed annually); $25 per user per month when billed monthlySame per-model local-message ranges as Plus ("Standard Business" column); extend with ChatGPT credits; "Weekly limits may also apply"
Codex Business Premium seat (OpenAI)OpenAI Codex$100 per user per month, billed annually; $125 per user per month when billed monthly; 2 seat minimum per workspace"Premium includes 5x more usage than Standard seats, no 5-hour usage limit"; workspace credits extend usage beyond the included rate limits with flexible pricingno 5-hour usage limit
Codex Enterprise and Edu (OpenAI)OpenAI CodexContact sales"Enterprise/Edu users with flexible pricing have no fixed rate limits. Usage scales with credits." Without flexible pricing: "same per-seat usage limits as Plus for most features"
Codex Free (OpenAI)OpenAI Codex$0/month"Explore Codex capabilities on quick coding tasks"
Codex Go (OpenAI)OpenAI Codex$8/month"Use Codex for lightweight coding tasks"
Codex Plus (OpenAI)OpenAI Codex$20/month"Power a few focused coding sessions each week"; local messages per five-hour period: GPT-6 Astra 5-45, GPT-6.1 Sol 15-160, GPT-6 Sol 15-150, GPT-6 Luna 350-3,000; local messages and cloud chats share allowance; extend with ChatGPT creditsfive-hour period; "Weekly limits may also apply"
Codex Pro (OpenAI)OpenAI CodexFrom $100/month (plans at $100, $200, or $500 USD per month)Everything in Plus with higher usage; "Pro plans currently have no five-hour limit"; extra credits purchasableno five-hour limit
OpenCode Zen pay as you goOpenCode ZenPay as you go; card fee 4.4% + $0.30 per transaction; optional auto-reload adds $20 below a $5 balanceCharged per request at published per-million-token rates; monthly usage limits; selected temporary free models

What every AI coding agent plan costs and how much use it includes, one row per plan, copied from each vendor’s own pricing page.

The tracker covers Claude Code, OpenAI Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Gemini CLI, Google Antigravity and OpenCode Zen. Every row links the page it came from and shows the date we last read it.

How to read it

  • Price is exactly as the vendor publishes it, with currency and billing period. Where a vendor offers a discount for annual billing, both prices are shown.
  • Usage keeps the vendor’s own wording. When a vendor describes limits loosely (“more usage”, “higher limits”), the tracker quotes that wording instead of inventing a number.
  • Reset window is the period after which limits refill, when the vendor publishes it: a rolling five-hour session, a weekly cap, a daily request count or a monthly credit allowance.
  • Models lists models the plan can use inside the coding tool, as the vendor names them.

Subscription plans and API billing work differently. Claude Code, Codex, Gemini CLI and OpenCode can also run on pay-as-you-go API usage; those rows describe the billing model and link the vendor’s API pricing page rather than copying per-token rates.

Filter by tool, or open a plan for its full details and source.

Aftergradient

What are you looking for?

Search commands, errors, tools